Privacy Policy

Who We Are

We are PTC International Ltd trading as LoveReading4Kids, a company registered in England and Wales (Company No. 10193437) with a registered office at 157 Shooters Hill, London, England, SE18 3HP

We are registered with the Information Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act (the Act, Data Protection Registration Number ZA737117). For the purposes of the Act we are the Data Controller of your personal data.

What Is This Policy For?

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of personal information we collect from you and do this only if we have a reason to do so, for example, to deliver our services, to communicate with you, or to make our services better. Here are a few examples of where we collect data from the LoveReading portfolio of websites

We collect and use your personal data only within the framework of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the legislation of the United Kingdom related to data protection.

LoveReading is committed to safeguarding your personal information and your privacy is very important to us. We are committed to protecting the nature, extent and purpose of the personal information that we collect and use.

Data is not processed for reasons other than those specified below. You can access this policy anytime on our websites.

Our Code of Conduct with regards to data protection is highlighted here for your interest:

Information we collect, provided by you

PTC International will keep a record of your details. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of our services, activities or online content, such as newsletters or create an account, we ask for basic information about you. This can consist of information such as your first and last name, email address and book preferences.

If you have an account with us and sign up with us to become a reviewer, you will be asked to provide more information like a postal address. You can choose not to provide the optional account information, and profile information. Please keep in mind however that if you do not provide this information, certain features of our services, like your ability to request books, will not be accessible.

Depending on the services you use, you may also provide us with information about you in the content of your reviews and feedback.

If you sign up to our Book Box service, then we need to collect more information from you. We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any third parties.

We collect the following personal information on customers who have created orders for Book Boxes with us.

You may also provide us information when you respond to surveys or communicate with our customer services staff about a support question.

We will not send any direct mailings or pass information on to third parties for anybody who indicates that they are under the age of 18, without prior permission from parents or guardians. Details of all those under 18 will remain on our private database.

PTC International uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with a more tailored and effective service.

From time to time, we may use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information and newsletters relating to our goods and services.

We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact each time you receive a new item of information. PTC International will not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to others unless we have obtained your express permission or are required to do so by law.

Information Collected Automatically

We store some information automatically as you browse our site, such as the IP address of the device you are visiting with. This is for the purpose of security and gaining information on the way you use the website for market research etc.

Full details of the information collected automatically is outlined in our cookie section of this policy.

It is important to highlight the fact that we do collect some information automatically.

Log Information: Like most online service providers, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information. We store this data separately other data you enter when you use our Services. This information cannot be connected to a specific person. It will be analysed for statistical purposes and subsequently be deleted. We collect log information when you use our Services–for example, when you request a book from a publisher on LoveReading.

Usage Information: We collect information about your usage of our Services. For example, we collect information about the actions that visitors perform on a site. We also collect information about what happens when you use our Services (e.g., page views, extract downloads, etc.) along with information about your device (e.g., mobile screen size, name of cellular network, and mobile device manufacturer). We use this information to, for example, provide our Services to you, as well as get insights on how people use our Services, so we can make our Services better.

Location Information: We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our Services from certain geographic regions.

Cookie Information: LoveReading uses cookies but this doesn’t tell us who you are.

Cookies are small text files that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. We use temporary cookies (called session cookies). Session cookies disappear when you leave our websites and close your browser.

Cookies enable a website owner to do handy things like find out whether the user has previously visited the site. This happens on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie deposited there on the previous visit. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies however in a few cases some of our website features will not function as a result.

Cookies will not identify the user of a computer and can only record what areas of a site a computer has been used to visit. Anyone can set his or her computer so that cookies are not downloaded from the website server, but most people are aware of cookies and do not block them out. If you object to LoveReading, or anyone else, using cookies you should set your computer to block them.

How we use this information

The information you provide to us is used so that we can offer you, the customer, the best experience possible.

PTC International is committed to being transparent when it comes to data and your privacy, if you require any further clarification on any of the information below then please contact us via the method at the bottom of this page.

We use data that you provide us for the following reasons:

Processing your order - We use the information you provide to process your order. For example, we need to supply address details to our partners and couriers in order for them to dispatch your purchase.

Provide you with order details and account information – The account section of the website allows you to manage your contact details and view your order history.

Website Tracking - Anonymised information is collected when you use the website to help provide users with more relevant content on site. For registered users we also store this anonymised behaviour data against their profile, things like what categories or products you have visited. For users that don't wish to for this to happen then please see our cookie policy detailed below, for registered users that wish to opt out of profile enrichment please contact us.

Offer a better service - For example, we use anonymised order data to offer better products for sale.

Marketing - Unless you give us consent, we do not use information you provide to us as part of placing an order for marketing purposes. You can opt-in or opt-out to receive marketing communications as outlined below.

Email Tracking - For users that have opted-in to receive marketing emails, we use something called a tracking pixel to monitor the performance of campaigns and send you the most relevant offers. The tracking pixel tracks when you open an email from us and allows us to see information like what type of device you are using and where you are reading from, so we can better tailor content to our users' needs. For instance, so we don't keep sending marketing emails to users that are unresponsive. When you sign up and opt-in to receive email marketing emails from us, we collect the IP address used to register and the date and time of registration. This is so we have a record of when consent was given to us to contact you with marketing messages, in relation to your rights under GDPR.

Advertising Online - You may see adverts for The Book Box by LoveReading4Kids online after visiting the website. We serve these adverts via a variety of advertising networks and ad exchanges. We use a variety of advertising technologies such as: web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies and some custom technology maintained by the advertising network (e.g. Facebook’s Marketing Pixel). The ads that you see may be based on the products you have browsed on the website. Please refer to our cookie section of this policy for information on how to stop seeing these ads.

Research - We use anonymised order data for market research purposes. For example, to report on how many orders we had from a city/town in a given period.

Analysis We use anonymised data about how you use the website in order to monitor traffic and website performance. We use tools like Google Analytics to do this. More information about this is found in our cookie section of this policy. For more information on how you can opt-out of sending information to Google Analytics, see Google's support document here.

Protecting our website - We use data to prevent fraudulent transactions against you, our website, and our other users.

Telephone - From time to time, we may monitor or record telephone calls for training purposes in order to offer a better service to our customers.

Opting out of communications

We will use your email address to send you email marketing (including our newsletter, information about our products and services, rewards and competitions) where you have signed up to receive this from us.

You can opt out of receiving marketing emails at any time by following the instructions to unsubscribe in any of our email marketing communications. It can take up to 48 hours for your change in preference to take effect and the change will not affect any marketing emails that have already been scheduled to be sent in the future.

If you opt out of email marketing, we may still need to send you service communications by email from time to time, such as information about changes to our services.

Sharing Information

Publishers: We will share information about you to the book publishers who approve or deny requests you make of them with regards to copies of books for review. We require that our publisher customers treat your personal information as confidential.

As Required by Law: We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request.

To Protect Rights and Property: We may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of LoveReading, third parties, or the public at large. For example, if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay.

Business Transfers: In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the event that PTC International goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, member information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.

With Your Consent: We may share and disclose information with your consent or at your direction. For example, we may share your information with third parties with which you authorise us to do so, such as the social media services that you connect to your account through our social sharing feature

Who we share this information with

In order to fulfil our contractual obligation to you as a customer who has placed an order with us, it may be necessary for us to share information with other third-party data processors. An example of those third parties can be found below.

As a customer, you can request to see a comprehensive list of data that we share with other data processors.

As a customer, you can request to see a comprehensive list of data that we share with other data processors.

We sometimes share anonymised and aggregated information (for example, order data) to report to other third parties on our sales performance over a period of time.

Saved card details and payment information

PTC International does not store card details directly. Instead, any card details you provide are stored securely by our Merchant Bank (Barclays).

Data Retention

We retain information provided indefinitely as we use it to provide individuals access to information about their order history and to enable communications with our customer service teams etc.

We also retain customer records in accordance with FCA and PCI policy - as governed by law and in interest of preventing crime and fraud.

In compliance with GDPR, we respect the individual’s right to access, rectification and erasure of personal data. For more information on how to access, edit or erase information we hold please see the relevant points below.

Your Rights

In compliance with GDPR and as part of our privacy policy, we inform you as an individual that you have the following rights:

Withdrawing Consent

Marketing communications are only sent to users who explicitly opt-in and give PTC International consent, at the time of creating an account, to contact them for marketing purposes (e.g. special offers, discounts, seasonal promotions etc).

If you are subscribed to our marketing emails and no longer wish to receive them, you can unsubscribe from marketing communications easily by clicking the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of every marketing email.

Please note that opting out of marketing messages will not stop transactional communications (like updates on your order, delivery information etc).

Alternatively, please contact a member of our customer services team who will be happy to assist you.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data

PTC International have a lawful basis for processing personal data, that you provide at the time of placing an order, in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. For example, without using the delivery details that you provide to us at time of purchase, we wouldn't be able to delivery your order to you or the recipient.

By placing an order and disclosing this information with us at the time of purchase, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of that information in the manner as set out in this policy.

This lawful basis for processing personal data is in compliance with the new GDPR as stated in Article 6(1)(b): processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Full information on lawful basis for processing personal data can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office website

Right Of Access: Data Access Requests

In compliance with GDPR, individuals have the right to access your personal data. Individuals have the right to obtain

What does this mean?

The purpose of right access under GDPR is to clarify the reasons to allow individuals to access their personal data. Individuals should be aware of, and can verify the lawfulness of the processing (details of which can be found above).

You can request to see a copy of the data that we hold.

PTC International has the right to charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if the request is repetitive. PTC International may also charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. The fee will be based on the administrative costs of providing the information.

PTC International must provide this information without delay and within one month of the receipt of the request. This period can be extended by a further two months where requests are numerous or complex. If this is the case then PTC International must inform the individual within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

What if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive?

Where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, PTC International can:

Where PTC International refuses to respond to a request, we must first explain to the individual why we have made this decision and inform them of their right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy without undue delay and at the latest within one month.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes to this privacy policy will be made on this page. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of any significant changes by email. We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on the LoveReading websites. This privacy policy was last reviewed on 1st November 2020

Contact Details

If you require any further assistance with regards to matters of privacy, then please do not

hesitate to email our Customer Services team on customerservices@lovereading.co.uk or telephone: 0306 464 0231

Registered Office:
PTC International Ltd
157 Shooters Hill
London SE18 3HP

Our Commitment to Privacy

PTC International Ltd takes the privacy of its customers seriously and is committed to the following policy.